Jamaican High Commission United Kingdom

Jamaican high commission

Short-term Business

Foreign nationals entering the country to conduct short-term business (such as consultations, meetings, inspections, repairs, technical advice) are admissible as 'visitors' in accordance with the entry requirements applicable to the visitors from their respective countries (e.g. A French national who is travelling to Jamaica to conduct business may enter as a visitor for 30 days without a visa).

Each visit should not exceed thirty (30) days and the cumulative number of days within a calendar year should not exceed one hundred and eighty (180) days.

The usual conditions remain in place with respect to persons who seek to be admitted on the basis of employment, study etc.

Opening times

Consular (Passport and Visa) Section:

9.30am - 1.30pm Monday - Thursday
9:30am - 12:30pm Friday

High Commission:

9.00am - 5.00pm Monday - Thursday
9.00am - 4.00pm Fridays

JHC News