Jamaican High Commission United Kingdom

Jamaican high commission

List of High Commissioners

Since Independence, thirteen Jamaican High Commissioners have been accredited to the Court of St. James, as follows:

  • H. E. Seth George Ramocan (Present)
  • H.E. Aloun Ndombet-Assamba (May 2012 - May 2016)
  • H.E. Anthony Johnson (May 2010 to February 2012)
  • H.E. Hon. Burchell Whiteman (January 2007 – January 3, 2010)
  • H.E. Gail Mathurin (April 2005 – September 2006)
  • H.E. Maxine Roberts (September 2002 – December 2004)
  • H.E. David Muirhead (July 1999 – August 2002)
  • H.E. Derick Heaven (April 1994 – May 1999)
  • H.E. Ellen Gray-Bogle (Sept 1989 – November 1993)
  • H.E. Herbert Walker (November 1981 – August 1988)
  • H.E. Ernest Peart (September 1978 – August 1981)
  • H.E. Dr. Arthur Wint (July 1974 – March 1978)
  • H.E. Sir Laurence Lindo (August 1962 – December 1973)